Varsity Football

Team Schedule

Varsity Football
2022-2023

Calendar of Events

S Sun

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

1 event,

0 events,

1 event,

1 event,

1 event,

3 events,

1 event,

1 event,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

1 event,

1 event,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

Practice Schedule

All practices for Varsity Football will be held at the football field unless otherwise noted.

Monday

4:00pm to 6:00pm

Tuesday

6:00am to 7:50am

Wednesday

4:00pm to 6:00pm

Thursday

6:00am to 7:50am

Head Coach:

Mark Stafford

Varsity Football Roster

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

DeAndre Brown

Grade: 11
Number: 2
Position: 6'2 / SG

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Michael Centola

Grade: 11
Number: 20
Position: 6'4 / G / F

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Robert Cowherd

Grade: 9
Number: 11
Position: 6'4 / G

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Kusamae Draper

Grade: 10
Number: 21
Position: 6'6

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Anthony Edwards

Grade: 11
Number: 5
Position: 6'5 / G

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Ibrehima Jarjou

Grade: 12
Number: 22
Position: 6'8 / F / C

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Michaiah Jeremiah

Grade: 12
Number: 1
Position: 6'1 / G

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Ahmir Langlais

Grade: 12
Number: 25
Position: 6'9 / F / C

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Jalal McKie

Grade: 9
Number: 9
Position: 6'2 / G

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Buka Peikrishvilli

Grade: 11
Number: 32
Position: 6'5 / G / F

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

CeDaniel Sumpter

Grade: 12
Number: 15
Position: 5'10 / G

Holy Spirit Preparatory School Athletics

Miles Wallace

Grade: 12
Number: 3
Position: 5'11 / G

Varsity Football Roster

Roster coming soon!

Head Coach:

Mark Stafford

Collegiate Athletes

  • Conner McKittrick (’19): U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
  • Andy Moots (’12): Sewanee: The University of the South
  • Curtis Johnson (’09): Sewanee: The University of the South
  • Constantine Giannopoulos (’09): Hargrave Military Academy, Florida Institute of Technology
  • Max Jones (’08): Sewanee: The University of the South

Varsity Football Achievements

Athletic achievements by our Varsity Football teams.
GISA Achievements
  • State quarter-finalist (2008)
  • Region champion (2007, 2021)
  • Region runner-up (2006)
  • All-state players (2008, 2009, 2021)
  • All-region players (2008, 2009, 2014-2017, 2020, 2021)
  • State playoff appearances (2006-2009, 2015, 2021)
GFC Achievements
  • State champion (2011)
  • State playoff appearances (2012)

Collegiate Athletes

  • Anthony Edwards (’19), University of Georgia,
  • Miles Wallace (’19), Virginia Wesleyan University
  • Michaiah Jeremiah (’19), Reinhardt University
  • Georgii Maslennikov (’18), DePaul University
  • Kamani Johnson (’18), University of Arkansas Little Rock
  • Jerique Walker (’17): Cardinal Stritch University

Professional Athletes

  • Anthony Edwards (‘19), Minnesota Timberwolves

Varsity Boys Basketball Achievements

Athletic achievements by our Varsity Boys Basketball teams.
  • State champion (2017, 2018)
  • State runner-up (2019)
  • State tournament Final Four (2007)
  • State tournament Elite Eight (2016, 2021, 2022)
  • Region champion (2016, 2017, 2018)
  • Region runner-up (2007, 2011, 2019)
  • All-state players (2016-2019, 2021, 2022)
  • All-region players (2009-2022)
  • State playoff appearances (2005, 2006, 2011, 2012)
  • NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All- American – Kyle Jones (‘22) – 2021

Athletics Handbook

All varsity school athletes and their parents must read and sign the Athletics Handbook prior to the first competition.

Register

Varsity Football

Please complete the registration and waiver for your child's participation in HSP Athletics. You can also purchase yard signs for your home and an extra magnet.